Want us to contact you for immigration & legal advice?

Due to the high volume of enquiries we receive, we endeavour to contact you within 2 working days. The information you provide will be kept confidential, see our terms and conditions.


Call us
Walking Distance

Tier 1 - Highly Skilled

Highly skilled workers, investors, entrepreneurs and foreign students who have graduated from a UK University, can apply under Tier 1 of the Points Highly skilled workers, investors, entrepreneurs and foreign students who have graduated from a UK University, can apply under Tier 1 of the Points Based System.  An advantage here is that you do not have to have a specific job offer but you must pass a Points Based Assessment

HIGHLY SKILLED MIGRANTS

The highly skilled worker category is part of the Points Based System or PBS in the UK. It is designed to allow highly skilled people, non-EEA nationals, to come to the United Kingdom to look for work or self-employment opportunities. There is no sponsor requirement for the Tier 1 visa application. It is based on successfully achieving 75 points based on your qualifications, previous earnings, United Kingdom experience, age, English language skills and available maintenance.

Successful Tier 1 applicants are usually granted 3 years of Residence. They may thereafter be granted a 2 year extension which will usually lead to indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom.

Under Tier 1 (General), a highly skilled worker must score:

  • 75 Points for attributes (age, qualifications, previous earnings and experience in the United Kingdom); and 
  • 10 Points for English language; and 
  • 10 Points for available maintenance (funds). 
  • Under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), you must score:
  • 75 Points for your attributes, which are different depending on whether you make an initial or extension application; and 
  • 10 Points for English language: and 
  • 10 Points for available maintenance (funds). 
  • At present, for an initial application, there are three attributes; access to £200,000, the money must be in a regulated financial institution, the money is disposable in the United Kingdom.  25 Points are awarded for each of these attributes and you will need all 75.
  • Our consultants will advise and assist you in making this application.

ENTREPRENEURS

The Tier 1 entrepreneur visa category is meant for individuals searching to invest in the United Kingdom. They may set up or take over or be actively involved in the running of, one or more businesses in the United Kingdom. They will still need to demonstrate that they have the required points for the application to be successful.

Applicants have to demonstrate that they have the necessary English Language skills. They must also demonstrate that they are able to financially support themselves and any dependents who might accompany them to the United Kingdom.

INVESTORS

The investor category is designed to allow high net worth individuals to make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom.

Applicants do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom. The investment must be productive and generate wealth for the UK economy. There are no requirements to engage in business activities or to demonstrate proficiency in the English Language.

You must score:

75 Points for access to £1m disposable and in a financial institution or £2m in personal assets and £1m in a loan. There are no maintenance or language requirements. 

POST STUDY WORK

The Post-Study Work visa is meant for the most successful non-EEA students graduating from UK universities. You may be granted permission to stay as a post-study worker after successfully completing your studies in the UK if you can meet the specific requirements of that category.

This category replaced both the International Graduate Scheme and the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme allowing you to work after studying in the UK.

Tier 1 (Post-Study Work)

You must score:

  • 75 Points for your attributes, which are a UK qualification, study at a UK institution, your immigration status during UK study and/or research and the date of award of a qualification; and 
  • 10 Points for English language; and 
  • 10 Points for available maintenance (funds) 
  • If successful, applicants under Tier 1 will be allowed to live and work in the UK for three years (two years non-renewable for Post-Study work).  An application for an extension of two years can then be made.
  • After five years, you can apply for settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain).

 

Applicants of Tier 1 (Post Study Work) visas are free to look for and take up employment without having a sponsor for the duration of their stay. They may also be allowed to switch back to other categories on expiry of their Post Study Visas.




Please see UK Border Agency website for up to date information. The information reflected above is correct at time of publication only.

(c) 2010 Gerald & Co. Partners: G Suresh & S Suresh. Website by Freethinking Design